S.#
Date
Day
Topics
Download
Assignments
Comments
1
01/02/10
Monday
Course Contents, Marks Distributions, How to Define Intelligence, History of Artificial Intelligence, Turing Test, Popular AI Competitions


Chapter 1 (Jones), Chapter 1 (Coppin)
2
04/02/10
Thursday
Problem Solving as Search, Missionaries and Cannibals Problem, Tower of Hanoi, Traversing a Maze, Representing Physical Space as Tree, Breadth-First Search, Depth-First Search, Iterative Deepening Search


Chapter 2 (Jones), Chapter 3 (Coppin)
3
08/02/10
Monday
Recap of BFS, DFS and IDS, Heuristics: Definition and Examples, Best-First Search, 8-Puzzle Problem



4
11/02/10
Thursday
A* Search, Path Finding using A* and Best-First Search


Chapter 3 (Jones), Chapter 4 (Coppin)
5
15/02/10
Monday
Search in Game Trees, Minimax Algorithm, Alpha-Beta Pruning

Assignment # 1 (Due on March 1, 10)
Chapter 4 (Jones), Chapter 6 (Coppin)
6
18/02/10
Thursday
Alpha-Beta Pruning (Cont'd), Quiz



7
25/02/10
Thursday
Machine Learning, Classification Examples, Induction of Classification/Decision Trees using GINI Index


Chapter 6 (Jones), Chapter 10 (Coppin)
8
01/03/10
Monday
Induction of Decision Trees using Entropy, Pruning of Tree, Weka Demo



9
04/03/10
Thursday
Review of Quiz-1 and Alpha-Beta Pruning, Naive Bayes



10
08/03/10
Monday
Naive Bayes (Cont'd), Performance Evaluation: Accuracy, Weighted Accuracy, Recall and Precision


(Practice Questions - Classification Tree and Naive Bayes)


13/03/10

Midterm I



11
18/03/10
Thursday
Artificial Neural Networks: History and Motivation, Single Layer and Multi-layer Perceptrons, Backpropagation Algorithm

Assignment # 2 (Due on April 4, 10)
Chapter 8 (Jones), Chapter 11 (Coppin)
12
22/03/10
Monday
Artificial Neural Networks (Cont'd), Midterm-I Review



13
25/03/10
Thursday
Predicate Logic and Prolog


Chapter 5 (Jones), Chapter 7 (Coppin)
14
29/03/10
Monday
Introduction to Bayesian Networks, Advantages in Knowledge Acquisition, Modeling of BN


Chapter 12 (Coppin)
15
01/04/10
Thursday
Computation of Joint Distribution, Bayesian Inference Mechanism


Chapter 12 (Coppin)
16
05/04/10
Monday
Unit # 11 (Cont'd), Demo of IBAyes

Assignment # 3 (Due on April 18, 10)

17
08/04/10
Thursday
Inference in Singly Connected Networks, d-Separation, Markov Blanket



18
12/04/10
Monday
Term Projects Proposal Presentations, Inference Mechanism

Project Topics

19
15/04/10
Thursday
Revision






Midterm II



20
29/04/10
Thursday
Guest Lecture by Mr. Meesum Raza of TRG (SATMAP Application using Neural Networks)



21
03/05/10
Monday
Evolutionary Algorithms: History, Inspiration, Typical EA Cycle, Crossover and Mutation Operators, Selection Schemes, Traveling Salesman Problem


Chapter 7 (Jones), Chapters 13 & 14 (Coppin)
22
06/05/10
Thursday
Ant Colony Optimization


Chapter 12 (Jones)
23
10/05/10
Monday
ACO (Cont'd), Quiz # 3



24
13/05/10
Thursday
HW # 4 Presentations



25
17/05/10
Monday
AI in Video Games, Quiz # 4



26
24/05/10
Monday
Fuzzy Logic


Chapter 12 (Jones), Chapter 18 (Coppin)
27
27/05/10
Thursday
Revision



28
01/06/10
Tuesday
Project Presentations



29
01/06/10
Tuesday
Project Presentations (Cont'd)